Ethiopia is one of the few countries in the world, which
possess unique and characteristic fauna with a high level
of endemicity (World Conservation Monitoring Center
(WCMC), 1991). Ethiopia is endowed with extensive and
unique environmental conditions ranging from Ras Dejen
(altitude 4600m) to Dallol (altitude100). This large
altitudinal and latitudinal range makes Ethiopia an
ecologically diverse country and home of several unique
habitats. 277 Mammalian species are known in Ethiopia
of which 31 Mammals species are known to occur in
Ethiopia including those that require urgent conservation
action i.e. Walia Ibex (Caprawalie), Gelada Baboon
(Theropithecus gelada), Mountain Nyala (Tragelaphus
buxtoni), Ethiopian Wolf (Canis simensis), Starck’s Hare
Below you can see the most recognized endemic
Walia Ibex (capra walie).
The Walia Ibex is found solely in the Simien Mountains,usually between 2,500 and 3,000m. They tend to live ingroups and they forage in opean spaces. The first record ofthe Walia was in 1835 by the explorer Rupell. Local legendstates that the Walia came to the park with the saint KidusYared who used them to carry his holy books.
Ethiopian Wolf (Canis simensis).
The Ethiopian wolf is one of the rarest animals in the world.It is also Africa?s most threatened carnivore. The closet livingrelatives of the Ethiopian wolf are grey wolves and coyotes.The Ethiopian wolf ancestor crossed over from Eurasia duringthe Pleistocene period about 100,000 years ago, when sealevels were lower and Africa / the Middle East wereconnected.
Gelada Baboon ( Theropithecus Gelada)
The Gelada is an old world monkey; not a baboon despiteprevious naming conventions. It is the only living member ofthe once widespread genus Theropithecus, and is only foundin the highland of Ethiopia. The present day distribution ofthe gelada is limited to the steep escarpments and gorges thatborder the eastern side of the central highlands and thenorthwestern highlands of Ethiopia.
Swayne`s Hartebeest (Alcelaphus buselaphus swsynei)
Swayne’s Hartebeest or Somali Hartebeest ( Alcelaphus
buselaphus swaynei) is an endemic subspecies of
Hartebeest in Ethiopia.
Hartebeest are almost grotesquely long faced and have
high wither and sloping hindquarters. The horns, carried
by both sexes, are doubly curved and mounted on a
pedicle. Some authors still consider that according to the
shape of the horns, which is supposed to be the most
important diagnostic character, each race of hartebeest
should enjoy full specific rank. However, the presence of
hybrid forms has led zoologists to regard them as a sub
– species, and it is now generally accepted to classify
them as geographic representatives of the same species.
majority of mountain Nyala( Tragelaphus Buxtoni) are
found in the Bale Mountains, where most of the southern
slopes are densely forested.
Nyala are a magnificent sight, particularly the old bulls
with their fine spiraled horns. Females do not carry horns
and they have rather long necks and large ears which are
very conspicuous. The body color of an old male is dark
grey, with a line of long hair along the back forming a
straggly mane which continues along the spine as a
brown and white crest.
Wild Ass (Equus asinus)
The wild ass
the north to
in the south
across the plains of the Danakil.It is more likely to be
feral donkeys. The distinction between other Ass is,
which blends so effectively in to the back ground , and
their amazing ability to walk in the rocky mountains over
exceedingly steep and rough ground.
Menilik`s Bushbuk ( Tragelaphus scriptus meneliki)
Mountains National Park, as you climb up through the
Hagenia forest with its flowering trees, and enter the
zone of Giant Heath and St. John`s Wort, sunlight
dapples the ground beneath your feet, lichens hang softly
from every twinge and bright dark green mosses clo the
the branches. Suddenly a glimpse of bright chestnut
draws your attention to the female bushbuck, and usually
not far away is the shining dark , almost black , male.
Bushbuck are often solitary, but in Bale any way,
Menelik`s is almost always seen in pairs or small family
parties of female and young.